Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4

Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 1997

Overview

The 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 is a coupe, powered by a 3.0L Twin-Turbo V6 producing 320 hp. It runs on petrol.

CarVibes categories: JDM cars, classic cars.

Engine & specifications

Engine

Engine3.0L Twin-Turbo V6
Displacement3.0 L
CylindersV6
AspirationTwin-turbo
Horsepower320 hp
Torque427 Nm

Performance

0–100 km/h5.4 s
Top speed250 km/h
TransmissionManual
DrivetrainAWD
Power-to-weight187 hp/t

Dimensions

Kerb weight1710 kg

Efficiency

FuelPetrol

Pricing

Retail price (approx. MSRP)$22,000
Price per horsepower$69 / hp

CarVibes Score

The CarVibes Score is a deterministic editorial rating derived from the specifications on this page — not a manufacturer figure.

58/100 — performance 6/20 · value 20/20 · acceleration 10/15 · top speed 6/10 · reliability 8/15 · comfort 5/10 · technology 4/10.

FAQ

What engine does the Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 have?

The 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 is equipped with a 3.0L Twin-Turbo V6 (petrol), producing 320 hp and 427 Nm of torque.

How much horsepower does the Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 have?

The Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 produces 320 hp and 427 Nm of torque, for a kerb weight of 1710 kg.

What is the 0–100 time of the Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4?

The 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 accelerates from 0 to 100 km/h in 5.4 seconds, with a top speed of 250 km/h.

What transmission does the Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 have?

The Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 comes with a manual transmission and all-wheel drive.

What body type is the Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4?

The 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 is a coupe, listed among JDM cars, classic cars on CarVibes.

How much does the Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 cost?

CarVibes lists the 1997 Mitsubishi 3000GT VR-4 at an approximate retail price of $22,000 — the manufacturer's suggested price at the time of writing, not a live offer.

Specifications are indicative and may vary by market.